Who we are

In 1862, Congress passed the Morrill Land Grant Act providing grants of federal land to each state to establish a college teaching agriculture, mechanical arts, and related subjects. Subsequent federal acts enlarged the responsibilities of these colleges. The University of Connecticut is the land-grant university in Connecticut. The College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources serves Connecticut through a wide variety of research, outreach education, and undergraduate and graduate degree programs. The Storrs Agricultural Experiment Station administers the research. UConn Extension faculty and staff, working with a network of over 40,000 trained volunteers and eight extension councils, conduct outreach education and service programs throughout the state. A key component of UConn Extension programs is training volunteers who become trainers themselves, leveraging financial investment.

The College maintains laboratories, livestock, on- and off-campus greenhouses, forested lands, gardens, a fitness center, a dairy foods manufacturing facility, and other operations for teaching, research, outreach education, and service programs.

The College is supported by federal and state appropriations, extramural and intramural grants and contracts, and contributions from the private sector.

Some numbers

Enrollments, Fall 2014 semester

  • A.A.S.: 69
  • B.S.: 2028
  • M.S. and Ph.D.: 276

Faculty, staff, and alumni

  • Faculty FTE: 32 (teaching); 34 (research); 37 (outreach education and extension)
  • Professional staff: 63
  • Classified staff: 51
  • Alumni: 20,441 living alumni (includes two-year, four-year and graduate programs)

Budget FY13-14

  • State-appropriated funds: $28,314,652
  • Federal land-grant formula funds: $4,200,200
  • Endowment: $29,744,453
  • Extramural grants for research, extension, and teaching: $12,688,894
  • Research expenditures: $8,044,107
  • Scholarship funds awarded by the College >$540,000

Undergraduate education

The College offers the following baccalaureate degree programs and areas of study:

  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture Education (offered in conjunction with Neag School of Education)
  • Allied Health Sciences (Standard Plan and concentrations in Health Sciences, Healthcare Administration , Public Health and Health Promotion, and Occupational and Environmental Health and Safety)
  • Animal Science
  • Athletic Training1
  • Diagnostic Genetic Sciences2
  • Dietetics3 (Dept. of Allied Health Sciences)
  • Environmental Sciences (concentrations in Sustainable System, Global Change, and Human Health)
  • Environmental Studies
  • Exercise Science
  • Horticulture (concentrations in Environmental and Landscape Horticulture, and Sustainable Agriculture)
  • Individualized Major
  • Landscape Architecture4
  • Medical Laboratory Sciences2
  • Natural Resources (concentrations in Climate and Water Resources, Environmental Conservation, Fisheries and Wildlife Conservation, International Studies of Sustainable Natural Resources, Geomatics and Sustainable Forest Resources)
  • Nutritional Sciences (including Didactic Program in Dietetics concentration3)
  • Pathobiology
  • Pre-Veterinary Studies (pre-professional program within Animal Science and Pathobiology)
  • Resource Economics (concentrations in Marketing and Business Management, Environmental Economics and Policy and International Development)
  • Turfgrass and Soil Science (concentrations in Turfgrass Science and Soil Science)

Minors are offered in the following areas:

  • Agribusiness Management
  • Agricultural Biotechnology
  • Animal Science
  • Dairy Management
  • Environmental Economics and Policy
  • Environmental Studies
  • Equine Business Management
  • Food Science
  • Integrated Pest Management
  • Nutrition for Exercise and Sport
  • Ornamental Horticulture
  • Sustainable Food Crop Production
  • Therapeutic Horsemanship Education
  • Turfgrass Management
  • Wildlife Conservation

The Ratcliffe Hicks School of Agriculture offers Associate of Applied Science degrees in Ornamental Horticulture and Turfgrass Management (concentrations in Ornamental Horticulture or Turfgrass Management), and Animal Science (focus in Dairy/Livestock Management or Equine Science).

For information on undergraduate degree programs, contact the Office of the Associate Dean for Academic Programs.

1 Undergraduate major in Athletic Training is accredited by the Commission on the Accreditation of Athletic Training Education.

2 Undergraduate Diagnostic Genetic Sciences and Medical Laboratory Sciences programs are accredited by the National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences (NAACLS) (5600 N. River Road, Suite 70, Rosemont, IL 60018-5119, phone: 773-714-8880).

3 Undergraduate Dietetics program options are accredited by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Commission on Accreditation for Dietetics Education, 120 South Riverside Plaza, Suite 2000, Chicago, IL 60606-6695, (800) 877-1600.

4 Undergraduate major in Landscape Architecture is accredited by the Accreditation Board of the American Society of Landscape Architects.

Research and graduate education

Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics

Graduate degree programs: M.S. and Ph.D. in Agricultural and Resource Economics, emphasizing the broad areas of food marketing and industrial organization, environmental and resource economics, health economics and policy, and international economic development.

Research areas: food marketing and demand analysis, empirical industrial organization, food and health, agribusiness management, applied econometrics, environmental economics, resource economics, economics of agricultural and resource policies, fisheries and aquaculture, international agricultural and natural resource development, cost-benefit analysis, international trade and production agriculture.

Department of Allied Health Sciences

Post Bacc Certificates: Dietetic internship, Certificate Program in Health Promotion Sciences and Health Education, Certificate Program in Medical Laboratory Sciences, Certificate Program in Diagnostic Genetic Sciences, Certificate in Occupational Safety and Health.

Graduate degree program: M.S. and Ph.D. in Health Promotion Sciences emphasizing behavioral, social and environmental influences in chronic diseases and conditions and to apply the principles and practices of health promotion and health behavior to create innovative solutions for current and emerging health challenges. A Professional Science Masters in Health Care Genetics Program providing training in genome-based technologies and approaches to clinical diagnostic testing, health promotion, and individualized health care.

Research areas: These fall into areas of chronic disease prevention and intervention (HIV/AIDS, obesity, cancer, cardiovascular disease, osteoporosis) in school, worksites and communities; high-risk behavioral interventions; meta-analysis and multilevel statistical modelling; and diagnostic modalities, stem-cells, chromosomal instability, and the epigenome are among the ongoing research activities within the department.

Department of Animal Science

Graduate degree programs: M.S. or Ph.D. in Animal Science emphasizing animal behavior, animal biotechnology and stem cell biology, animal and dairy food products, growth and muscle biology, physiology of lactation, nutrition, physiology of reproduction, or production management.

Research areas: animal nutrition and metabolism, control of lactation and growth, embryology, endocrinology, food microbiology and safety, food science, molecular growth, and muscle physiology, reproductive physiology and stem cell biology.

Department of Kinesiology

Graduate degree programs:  M.S. and Ph.D. in Exercise Science plus the Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) degree.

Research areas: injury prevention, blood pressure regulation, genomics, cell signaling, responses to exercise in hot environments, nutritional supplements, thermal physiology, assessment of hydration status, fluid-electrolyte balance, motion analysis, and sudden death in sport.

Department of Natural Resources and the Environment

Graduate degree programs: M.S. and Ph.D. in Natural Resources with areas of concentration in climate and water resources, environmental conservation, fisheries and wildlife conservation, forest resources and geomatics.

The Sustainable Environmental Planning & Management (SEPM) online graduate certificate program is available to anyone with a bachelors degree and includes 5 graduate courses.

Research areas: forest and wild land meteorology, biometeorology, air pollution meteorology, climate modeling, hydrological modeling, rainfall-runoff relationships, pollutant transport, evaporation-infiltration processes, accuracy of measurement methods, development of artificial wetlands, invasive species ecology, restoration ecology, predator-prey relationships, urban and suburban wildlife, migratory wildlife species, wildlife-human interactions, international wildlife, contaminants in wildlife, habitat restoration, forest and wildlife stewardship, municipal and watershed natural resources inventories and planning, fish habitat use and quality, fish species of conservation concern, aquatic biomonitoring, remote sensing, wildlife conservation, cartography, geodesy, photogrammetry, global positioning systems, geographic information systems, forest ecology, tree biomechanics, silviculture, ecotoxicology, biogeochemistry, landscape ecology, land use, coastal processes.

Department of Nutritional Sciences

Graduate degree programs: M.S., Ph.D. in Nutritional Sciences, emphasizing biochemical and molecular nutrition, human nutrition and metabolism, and community nutrition and health.

Research areas: human nutrition and metabolism, bioactive food components and functional foods, nutrition and gene expression, dietary antioxidants and health, nutritional assessment, cholesterol, lipoprotein and lipid metabolism, diets and coronary heart disease, obesity, diabetes and fatty liver disease, and sports nutrition.

Department of Pathobiology and Veterinary Science

Graduate degree programs: M.S. in Pathobiology; Ph.D. in Pathobiology with areas of concentration in bacteriology, pathology and virology; combined Ph.D./residency and M.S./residency, training in morphologic pathology for veterinarians.

Research areas: The Department consists of several units, including pathology, virology, immunology, bacteriology, mycology, wildlife diseases, and environmental toxicology. The general research mission of the Department involves the study of disease processes that affect animals and man. This includes infectious, toxic, metabolic, and neoplastic diseases of animals and man.

Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture

Graduate degree programs: M.S. in landscape architecture; M.S., Ph.D. in agronomy, horticulture, plant breeding and soil science.

Research areas: controlled environment agriculture, floriculture, improving ornamental crops, integrated pest management (IPM), landscape architecture, plant biotechnology, plant mineral nutrition and container media, plant physiology and plant growth regulation, plant propagation, soil chemistry, soil environment and land use, sustainable agriculture, turf, vegetable crops, water resources, weed biology and control.

Note about the above section: For information about graduate degree programs, please contact the appropriate department. For information about research in the College, please contact the appropriate department or the Office of the Associate Dean for Research.

Research centers, clinical centers and institutes

  • Center for Environmental Health and Health Promotion (CEHHP) (Department of Allied Health Sciences)
  • Center of Excellence for Vaccine Research (CEVR) (Department of Pathobiology and Veterinary Science)
  • Center for Land use Education and Research (CLEAR)
  • The Charles J. Zwick Center for Food and Resource Policy (Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics)
  • Connecticut State Climate Center
  • Institute for Water Resources (Department of Natural Resources and the Environment)
  • Korey Stringer Institute (housed in CAHNR, Department of Kinesiology)
  • Laboratory for Earth Resources Information Systems (LERIS)
  • Nayden Physical Therapy Clinic (Department of Kinesiology)
  • New England Invasive Plant Center
  • Wildlife and Fisheries Conservation Research Center (Department of Natural Resources and the Environment)

Student organizations and activities

  • Allied Health Sciences Club
  • Alpha Gamma Rho
  • Alpha Zeta
  • Block and Bridle Club
  • CAHNR/RHSA College Ambassadors
  • Collegiate 4-H
  • Dairy Club
  • Dairy Judging
  • Dressage Team
  • Drill Team
  • Eco-Garden Club
  • Equestrian Team
  • Equine Club
  • Exercise is Medicine
  • Food Science Club
  • Forestry and Wildlife Club
  • Horse Practicum
  • Horticulture Club
  • Husky Sport
  • Nutrition Club
  • Outing Club
  • Polo Club
  • Polo Team (men’s and women’s)
  • Poultry Science Club
  • Pre-Vet Club
  • Resource Economics Club
  • Sigma Alpha
  • Timber Sports Team
  • Turf Club
  • UConn Athletic Training Students' Organization (UCATS)
  • UConn Bass Fishing Team
  • UConn Chapter, Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Related Sciences
  • UConn Chapter, Soil and Water Conservation Society
  • UConn Chapter, Wildlife Society
  • UConn Sport Business Association
  • UConn Collegiate Chapter, National FFA
  • UConn Student Chapter, American Society of Landscape Architects
  • UConn Student sub-unit, American Fisheries Society, Southern NE Chapter
  • UConn Woodsmen
  • Western Club

Outreach education

UConn Extension offers outreach education programs including, but not limited to:

  • 4-H Youth Development
  • Aquaculture
  • Children, Youth, and Families at Risk Project (CYFAR)
  • Climate adaptation
  • Coastal ecology
  • Community development
  • Consumer education
  • Dairy and livestock
  • Dairy foods
  • Estate planning and family lands protection
  • Equine programs
  • Expanded Food and Nutrition Program (EFNEP)
  • Family and consumer services
  • Family financial management
  • Family living
  • Fisheries
  • Food safety
  • Food systems
  • Forest stewardship
  • Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
  • Home horticulture
  • Integrated Pest Management (IPM)
  • Land use planning and management
  • Lead poisoning prevention
  • Learning in Retirement
  • Master Gardeners
  • Non-point Education for Municipal Officials (NEMO)
  • Nutrient management
  • People Empowering People (PEP)
  • Poultry health
  • Residential water quality
  • Risk management
  • Shellfish management
  • Soil testing
  • Supplemental Nutrition Assistance (SNAP-Ed)
  • Sustainable agriculture
  • Sustainable landscapes
  • Urban and community forestry
  • Water quality
  • Wildlife management

 

For information on UConn Extension programs, please contact your regional Extension center, the Home and Garden Education Center, or the Office of the Associate Dean for Extension. For information on UConn Extension’s 4-H youth development programs, call toll-free in Connecticut (888) FOUR-H-CT (888) 368-7428. Outside Connecticut, call (860) 486-4127 or visit www.4-h.uconn.edu.

Farms and forest

Storrs farms: 658 acres in corn, hay/pasture, experimental crops, fruit, turf, and nursery crops.

Animal facilities: Equine, beef and dairy cattle, swine, sheep, and poultry. All animal units except poultry, swine, and sheep barns welcome visitors daily from 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. For information about self-guided tours, please visit animalscience.uconn.edu.

UConn Forest: 2000+ acres

Events and programs

Academic Programs (acadprog@uconn.edu)
Career Development Events (CDEs) (fall and spring): hosted by CAHNR for Connecticut’s High School Ag-Ed.  They range in fields of study from food science, to dairy judging, vet tech, forestry, floriculture and a variety of other fields.
 
Career Night: an annual event held in early November each year that brings together students who have an interest in agriculture, health, environment, and related fields with employers in these fields. The event provides students with an opportunity to learn about career options in the field of study that they are pursuing or considering. In addition, Center for Career Development, Study Abroad, and graduate school representatives are available to talk with students.

Commencement ceremonies: held at the University of Connecticut since 1882.  Today, Commencement ceremonies for CAHNR students is held at the beginning of May to award degrees to our graduating seniors.

Open Houses (fall and spring): give the chance for prospective (Fall) and admitted students (Spring)  to visit campus and explore what UConn and CAHNR has to offer.

Scholars’ Night (formerly Scholarships and Awards): held in the Spring, this event is a sit-down dinner to bring scholarship donors and students-recipients together to be recognized for their achievements.  Faculty, Staff, and guests of students are also in attendance.

Agricultural and resource economics
Income Tax School for Accountants, contact Deepak Joglekar@uconn.edu or Joseph.Bonelli@uconn.edu
Resource Economics Club, contact marina.cinami@uconn.edu
Seminar Series, contact rigoberto.lopez@uconn.edu or benjamin.campbell@uconn.edu
 
Animal science
4-H events (rabbits, horses)
Beef auction
Dairy show
Equestrian and polo team events
Summer horse riding lessons
For many more events and event coordinator contact information, visit the events calendar.
 
Plant science and landscape architecture
After Hours, contact john.inguagiato@uconn.edu
Garden Conference, contact joan.allen@uconn.edu
Invasive Plant Symposium, contact donna.ellis@uconn.edu
Sustainable Landscape Conference, contact donna.ellis@uconn.edu
Turfgrass Field Day, contact steven.rackliffe@uconn.edu
 
Extension
4-H Youth Development, contact (Maryann Fusco-Rollins) maryann.fusco@uconn.edu
Agriculture & Gardening, contact joseph.bonelli@uconn.edu
Family & Community Development, contact german.cutz@uconn.edu
Natural Resources & the Environment, contact chester.arnold@uconn.edu
 
Home and garden
Monthly horticultural e-update, contact ladybug@uconn.edu
Quarterly Home & Garden News subscriptions, contact dawn.pettinelli@uconn.edu
UConn Ladybug Blog, go to https://uconnladybug.wordpress.com/
UConn Master Composter Program, contact dawn.pettinelli@uconn.edu
 
A sampling of other events and programs
AHS Senior Dinner
Alumni Auction
Annual UCANRAA Senior Picnic
CLEAR Geospatial Training Program
CLEAR Land Use Academy
Cornucopia
Connecticut Conference on Natural Resources
Connecticut Forest Forum
ConnecticutView
Environmental Health and Health Promotion Conference
fall and spring agricultural science campus visits
Graduate Research Forum
Institute of Water Resources seminars
Learning for International Development
Natural Resources Conservation Academy
 
 

Where we are

Office of the Dean and Director
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4066
W.B. Young Building
Phone: (860) 486-2917
Fax: (860) 486-5113
Email: canrdean@uconn.edu

Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Director, Ratcliffe Hicks School of Agriculture
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4090
W. B. Young Building, Room 206
Phone: (860) 486-2919
Fax: (860) 486-4643
Email: acadprog@uconn.edu
Website

Associate Dean for Research and Associate Director, Storrs Agricultural Experiment Station
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4090
W. B. Young Building
Phone: (860) 486-2919
Fax: (860) 486-4643

Associate Dean for Extension and Outreach
Associate Director, UConn Extension
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4134
W.B. Young Building, Room 233
Phone: (860) 486-3581
Fax: (860) 486-0264
Email: extension@uconn.edu
Website


Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4021
W.B. Young Building, Room 302
Storrs, CT 06269-4021
Phone: (860) 486-2836
Fax: (860) 486-1932
Email: ResourceEconomics@uconn.edu
Website

Department of Allied Health Sciences
358 Mansfield Road, Unit 1101
Main Office: Koons Hall, Room 228
Phone: (860) 486-2834
Fax: (860) 486-5375
Website

Department of Animal Science
3636 Horsebarn Road Ext., Unit 4040
Main office: George White Building, Room 107
Phone: (860) 486-2413
Fax: (860) 486-4375
Email: animalscience@uconn.edu
Website
 
Department of Kinesiology
2095 Hillside Road, Unit 1110
Main office: Gampel Pavilion
Phone: (860) 486-3623
Fax: (860) 486-1123
Email: kinesiology@uconn.edu
Website

Department of Natural Resources and the Environment
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4087
Main office: W B Young Building, Room 227
Phone: (860) 486-2840
Fax: (860) 486-5408
Website

Department of Nutritional Sciences
3624 Horsebarn Hill Road Ext., Unit 4017
Main office: Roy. E. Jones Building, Room 214
Phone: (860) 486-3633
Fax: (860) 486-3674
Website

Department of Pathobiology and Veterinary Science
61 N. Eagleville Road, Unit 3089
Main office: Atwater Pathology Building, Room 103
Phone: (860) 486-4000
Fax: (860) 486-2794
Website

Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4067
Main Office: W. B. Young Building, Room 122
Phone: (860) 486-2924
Fax: (860) 486-0682
Website

UConn Extension
1376 Storrs Road, Unit 4134
Main Office: W.B. Young Building, Room 233
Phone: (860) 486-9228
Fax: (860) 486-0264
Email: extension@uconn.edu
Website

UConn Extension Centers

Fairfield County Extension Center
67 Stony Hill Road
Bethel, CT 06801-3056
Phone: (203) 207-8440
Fax: (203) 207-3273
Email: Fairfield@uconn.edu
Website

Hartford County Extension Center
1800 Asylum Avenue
West Hartford, CT 06117-2600
Phone: (860) 570-9010
Fax: (860) 570-9008
Email: Hartford@uconn.edu
Website

Litchfield County Extension Center
843 University Drive
Torrington, CT 06790-2635
Phone: (860) 626-6240
Fax: (860) 626-6897
Email: Litchfield@uconn.edu
Website

Middlesex County Extension Center
1066 Saybrook Road
Haddam, CT 06438-0070
Phone: (860) 345-4511
Fax: (860) 345-3357
Email: Middlesex@uconn.edu
Website

New Haven County Extension Center
305 Skiff Street
North Haven, CT 06473-4451
Phone: (203) 407-3161
Fax: (203) 407-3176
Email: NewHaven@uconn.edu
Website

New London County Extension Center
562 New London Turnpike
Norwich, CT 06360-6599
Phone: (860) 887-1608
Fax: (860) 886-1164
Email: NewLondon@uconn.edu
Website

Tolland County Extension Center
24 Hyde Avenue
Vernon, CT 06066-4599
Phone: (860) 875-3331
Fax: (860) 875-0220
Email: Tolland@uconn.edu
Website

Windham County Extension Center
139 Wolf Den Road
Brooklyn, CT 06234-1729
Phone: (860) 774-9600
Fax: (860) 774-9480
Email: Windham@uconn.edu
Website

4-H Education Center at Auerfarm
158 Auer Farm Road
Bloomfield, CT 06002
Phone: (860) 242-7144
Fax: (860) 243-0005
Website
Provides educational programs for school children and sells apples, blueberries, raspberries, Christmas trees, hay, and pumpkins.

Sea Grant Extension Program
1080 Shennecosett Road
Groton, CT 06340
Phone: (860) 405-9127
Fax: (860) 405-9109
Email: newlondon@uconn.edu
Website
 

Retail outlets

UConn Blooms
(plants and cut flowers)
Department of Plant Science
1395 Storrs Road, Unit 4067
Phone: (860) 486-1951
Website

Communications Resource Center Store
(hundreds of educational publications for gardeners, agricultural professionals, homeowners and landowners, commercial growers, families, students and 4-H’ers plus College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources-related gifts)
RE Jones Building, Room 100
3624 Horsebarn Road Extension
Phone: (860) 486-3336
Email: store@uconn.edu
Website

Service Centers

Connecticut Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory
Department of Pathobiology and Veterinary Science
61 N. Eagleville Road
For admissions, call (860) 486-3738

Home and Garden Education Center
Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
Ratcliffe Hicks Building room 4
1380 Storrs Road, Unit 4115
Phone: (877) 486-6271
Fax: (860) 486-6338
Email: ladybug@uconn.edu
Website

Soil Testing Laboratory
Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture
Union Cottage
Depot Campus, Unit 5102
Phone: (860) 486-4274
Fax: (860) 486-4562
Email: soiltest@uconn.edu
Website

print summary  |  back to top