Our Team

Meet our team!

List of People
PhotoNameTitleEmailPhone
Deborah AbibouDeborah AbibouSustainable and Resilient Community Assistant Extension Educator
deb.abibou@uconn.edu
Emily Alger4-H Youth Development Program Coordinator
emily.alger@uconn.edu860‑345‑5218
Chester ArnoldCLEAR
Water Quality (NEMO) Extension Educator
chester.arnold@uconn.edu860‑345‑5230
Sarah BaileyMaster Gardener Coordinator
Sarah.bailey@uconn.edu860‑409‑9053
Nancy.BalcomNancy BalcomCenter Coordinator, Seafood Safety, Fisheries Senior Extension Educator
nancy.balcom@uconn.edu860‑405‑9107
Juliana BarrettJuliana BarrettCoastal Habitats Extension Educator Emerita
juliana.barrett@uconn.edu(860) 405‑9106
Nancy BarrettNancy BarrettPublic Service Technician - Solid Ground Co-Coordinator
nancy.barrett@uconn.edu
Erica BenvenutiErica BenvenutiNutrition Education & EFNEP Program Assistant
erica.benvenuti@uconn.edu860‑885‑2825
Renata BertottiRenata BertottiAssistant Extension Educator
renata.bertotti@uconn.edu
Rachel BespudaSustainable Livestock
Rachel.bespuda@uconn.edu
Oak LeafRachel BespudaPublic Service Technician - SARE Project Director
rachel.bespuda@uconn.edu
Oak LeafJoseph BonelliAgricultural Economics Associate Extension Educator Emeritus
joseph.bonelli@uconn.edu
Kara BonsackKara BonsackCLEAR and the Department of Extension Communications
kara.bonsack@uconn.edu860‑345‑5227
Oak LeafZach BullMaster Gardener Coordinator - Litchfield County
zachary.bull@uconn.edu
Angela CalderaNutrition Education – EFNEP Program Assistant
angela.caldera@uconn.edu860‑409‑9072
Maria CamaraMaria CamaraAdministrative Assistant
maria.camara@uconn.edu
Oak LeafAnnabelle CaswellMaster Gardener Coordinator
annabelle.caswell@uconn.edu
Cary ChadwickCLEAR
GIS Education, Associate Extension Educator
cary.chadwick@uconn.edu860‑345‑5216
College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources Dean, Indrajeet ChaubeyIndrajeet Chaubey, Ph.D.Dean and Director
cahnrdean@uconn.edu(860) 486‑2917
Laura Cisneros poses near a felled tree.Laura CisnerosAssistant Extension Professor
laura.cisneros@uconn.edu860‑486‑4917
Talia ClarkeTalia ClarkeSustainable Food Systems
talia.clarke@uconn.edu
Anoushka ConcepcionAquaculture Associate Extension Educator
anoushka.concepcion@uconn.edu860‑405‑9105
Marc CournoyerMarc CournoyerEducational Program Coordinator - 4-H Youth
marc.cournoyer@uconn.edu860‑774‑9600
Margaret CozensMargaret CozensVisiting Assistant Extension Educator – Long Island Sound Study (LISS) Outreach Coordinator
margaret.cozens@uconn.edu
Jen CushmanJennifer CushmanCenter Coordinator, Associate Extension Educator & Co-4-H Program Leader
jennifer.cushman@uconn.edu860‑409‑9074
Bill Davenport4-H Youth Development Assistant Educator
william.davenport@uconn.edu860‑459‑6753
Oak LeafVicki DeLeoMaster Gardener Coordinator, Tolland County
victoria.deleo@uconn.edu
David DicksonDirector, Center for Land Use Education and Research (CLEAR)
Co-Director, NEMO Program
Extension Educator
david.dickson@uconn.edu860‑ 345‑4511
Michael DietzCLEAR
CT Sea Grant Extension Educator
CT Institute of Water Resources Director
michael.dietz@uconn.edu860‑486‑2436
Donna DioneDonna DioneEducational Program Assistant 1/Program Support
donna.dione@uconn.edu860‑345‑4511
Abby DuBoisAbby DuBoisPublic Service Technician - Campaigns Coordinator
abigail.dubois@uconn.edu
Oak LeafToni EllisNutrition Education – EFNEP Extension Program Education Liaison
toni.ellis@uconn.edu203‑407‑3171
Maryann Fusco-RollinsAssistant Extension Educator - 4-H Youth
maryann.fusco@uconn.edu860‑875‑3331
Tessa GetchisAquaculture Senior Extension Educator
tessa.getchis@uconn.edu860‑405‑9104
Shuresh GhimireShuresh GhimireVegetable Assistant Extension Educator
shuresh.ghimire@uconn.edu860‑875‑3331
Michael GilmanMichael GilmanAquaculture Workforce Development and Shell Recycling Coordination
michael.gilman@uconn.edu
Oak LeafHeather GoodmanPublic Service Technician
heather.goodman@uconn.edu
Zach GordonZachary GordonRegional Aquaculture Liaison Assistant Extension Educator
zachary.gordon@uconn.edu
Zbigniew GrabowskiZbigniew GrabowskiWater Quality Extension Educator
Zbigniew.Grabowski@uconn.edu
Oak LeafSharon GrayNutrition Education – EFNEP Associate Extension Educator
sharon.gray@uconn.edu860‑409‑9062
Oak LeafFaye Griffiths-SmithFamily Economics and Resource Management Associate Extension Educator
faye.griffiths-smith@uconn.edu203‑407‑3160
Oak LeafMargaret GrilloCenter Coordinator & 4-H Youth Development Associate Extension Educator
margaret.grillo@uconn.edu203‑407‑3158
Oak LeafBrittany HallPublic Service Technician - Solid Ground Co-Coordinator
brittany.l.hall@uconn.edu
Smiling womanAmy HarderAssociate Dean and Associate Director for Extension
amy.harder@uconn.edu860‑486‑6270
Oak LeafHeidi HerzEducational Program Assistant 1
heidi.herz@uconn.edu
Oak LeafZania JohnsonFarm to Early Care Project Public Service Technician
zania.johnson@uconn.edu
Bonnie KeglerBonnie KeglerAssistant Extension Educator - 4-H
bonnie.kegler@uconn.edu
Oak LeafMarlene KennedySecretary
marlene.kennedy@uconn.edu
Oak LeafJean KingPublic Service Technician - SARE Project Director
jean.king@uconn.edu
Srikanth KodatiSrikanth KodatiPesticide Safety Education & Crop Protection Extension Educator
srikanth.kodati@uconn.edu
Adelheid KoepferAdelheid KoepferResearch Technician
adelheid.koepfer@uconn.edu
Jacqueline KowalskiJacqueline KowalskiAssociate Extension Educator, Urban Agriculture
jacqueline.kowalski@uconn.edu
Oak LeafEric LarsonMaster Gardener Coordinator
roderick.larson@uconn.edu
Rachel Lei ParentQian (Rachel) Lei-ParentResearch Associate
qian.lei@uconn.edu
Oak LeafDonna LiskaEducational Program Assistant 1
donna.liska@uconn.edu
Mary LooneyMary LooneyCLEAR Public Service - MS4
mary.looney@uconn.edu860‑345‑5231
Oak LeafJohn LoRussoMaster Gardener Coordinator
john.lorusso@uconn.edu860‑774‑9600
Jean Madden-HennesseyJeanmarie Madden-HennesseyEducational Technologies Specialist
jean.madden-hennessey@uconn.edu
Oak LeafAmelia MagistraliAssociate Extension Educator - Soil Health
amelia.magistrali@uconn.edu
Oak LeafLauren ManuckAdministrative Program Assistant I
lauren.manuck@uconn.edu
Emmanuel MarteEmmanuel MartePublic Service Technician - Communication Coordinator
emmanuel.marte@uconn.edu
Jiff MartinSustainable Food Systems Extension Educator
jiff.martin@uconn.edu
Richard MeinertCenter Coordinator & Agriculture (Dairy/Livestock) Nutrient Management
richard.meinert@uconn.edu860‑626‑6240
Hannah Morillo-GalindoEducational Program Assistant - EFNEP
hannah.morillo-galindo@uconn.edu
Frances Pacyna ChampagneAdministrative Program Assistant 1
frances.pacyna.champagne@uconn.edu
Heather PeaseNutrition Education – EFNEP Program Assistant
heather.pease@uconn.edu860‑409‑9073
Heather PeracchioCenter Coordinator, EFNEP Supervisor, Assistant Extension Educator
heather.peracchio@uconn.edu203‑207‑3266
Owen PlacidoOwen PlacidoVisiting Assistant Extension Educator - Nature-Based Approaches to Resilience
owen.placido@uconn.edu
Leanne PundtLeanne PundtGreenhouse Crops Extension Educator
leanne.pundt@uconn.edu860‑626‑6240
Shannon Raider Extension staff profile photoShannon RaiderResearch Asst II - Program Coordinator for Put Local on your Tray
shannon.raider@uconn.edu
Juliana Restrepo-MarinEducational Program Assistant 1 & SNAP-Ed Program Assistant
juliana.restrepo_marin@uconn.edu
Gail ReynoldsMaster Gardener Coordinator
gail.reynolds@uconn.edu860‑345‑5234
Sherlene RodriguezSherlene RodriguezPublic Service Technician - Special Projects Coordinator
sherlene.rodriguez@uconn.edu
Mayra-Rodriguex-GonzalezMayra Rodríguez GonzálezUrban and Community Forestry - Assistant Extension Educator
mayra.rodriguez_gonzalez@uconn.edu
Brenda SanchezBrenda SanchezEducational Program Assistant - EFNEP
brenda.sanchez@uconn.edu
Sarah SchechterSarah SchechterAsst. Extension Educator-Sustainable & Resilient Communities
sarah.schechter@uconn.edu
Oak LeafMary Ellen SeuchMaster Gardener Coordinator, Lower Fairfield County
mary_ellen.seuch@uconn.edu
Oak LeafAlyssa Siegel-MilesEducational Program Assistant 1
alyssa.siegel-miles@uconn.edu
Oak LeafChristine SmithEducational Program Assistant 1
christine.smith@uconn.edu
Oak LeafPatricia SpoffordPublic Service Technician - PEP Coordinator
patricia.spofford@uconn.edu
Lorraine St. ClairLorraine St. ClairSecretary
lorraine.stclair@uconn.edu
Oak LeafJon SwansonPublic Service Technician - Curriculum Writer, Enhancing Science Literacy Grant
jon.swanson@uconn.edu
Umekia TaylorUmekia TaylorNutrition Education – EFNEP Supervisor, Associate Extension Educator,
umekia.taylor@uconn.edu203‑407‑3169
jonathan the husky mascotJonthan the HuskyMascot, University of Connecticut
aaaaaaaa@uconn.edu(860) 000‑0000
Oak LeafSara TomisPublic Service Technician - IPM, 4-H
sara.tomis@uconn.edu
Becca Toms Extension staff profile photoBecca TomsFood Systems Communications & Outreach Assistant
rebecca.toms@uconn.edu
Dianisi TorresDianisi TorresEducational Program Assistant - Nutrition
dianisi.torres@uconn.edu860‑774‑9600
Indu UpadhyayaFood Safety Assistant Extension Educator
indu.upadhyaya@uconn.edu860‑871‑0776
Oak LeafEdith Valiquette4-H STEM Youth Development
edith.valiquette@uconn.edu203‑207‑3264
Oak LeafZoraida VelazquezNutrition Education – EFNEP Extension Program Education Liaison
zoraida.velazquez@uconn.edu203‑407‑3169
Victoria WallaceVictoria WallaceSustainability, Turf & Landscapes Extension Educator
victoria.wallace@uconn.edu860‑885‑2826
Oak LeafMary WelchFamily and Consumer Sciences Extension Educator
mary.welch@uconn.edu860‑885‑2829
Emily WilsonEmily WilsonGeospatial Extension Educator
emily.wilson@uconn.edu(860) 345‑5226
Oak LeafSandra WilsonMaster Gardener Coordinator
sandra.wilson@uconn.edu203‑ 207‑3262
Paula WolfPaula WolfEducational Program Assistant 1
paula.wolf@uconn.edu
Joanna WoodwardJoanna WoodwardMaster Gardener Coordinator - New London County
joanna.woodward@uconn.edu
Thomas WorthleyThomas WorthleyForestry Stewardship Associate Extension Educator, & Center Coordinator
thomas.worthley@uconn.edu860‑345‑5232
Bonnie Burr, Department Head of ExtensionBonnie BurrDepartment Head and Assistant Director
bonnie.burr@uconn.edu860‑486‑8944
Dan CarvalheiroDan CarvalheiroData Analyst
daniell.carvalheiro@uconn.edu
Fanny Hernandez profile picFanny HernandezEvaluation Specialist
xqd24001@uconn.edu
Stacey LackmanStacey LackmanAdministrative Assistant - Associate Dean's Office
stacey.lackman@uconn.edu
Josh MindekJoshua MindekCAHNR Computer Support Technician
josh.mindek@uconn.edu
Oak LeafAmber GuillemetteAdministrative Program Support - Department Head
amber.guillemette@uconn.edu860‑486‑7178
Stacey StearnsStacey StearnsExtension Communications Specialist
stacey.stearns@uconn.edu860‑486‑9228
Nancy WilhelmState 4-H Program Coordinator
nancy.wilhelm@uconn.edu860‑486‑4127